Saturday, October 25, 2014
90 East Street, Pickerington Ohio 43147 (614) 833-2110
District High School Students Score Musical Success at Solo and Ensemble Event
Pickerington High School North (PHSN) hosted the Ohio Music Education Association Solo & Ensemble Adjudicated Event on February 4. Band, choir, and orchestra students from PHSN and Pickerington High School Central (PHSC) performed solos and small ensembles for adjudicators, who provided comments for improvement and rated the performances.

PHSN soloists and ensembles who received the top rating of "Superior."
Students who received a "Superior" rating include: Drew Arnold (2), Kerstyn Auman, Katie Bardales (2), Noelle Bartley, Stefanie Bayley, Isabelle Bement, Kim Berry (2), Madison Campbell, Taylor Conley, Hannah Diewald, Kat DiPiero, Michael DiPiero, Mitchell Elston, Riley Engle, Alex Ent, Nick Faga, Julie Gallaugher, Julia Garleb (2), Ryan Garner (2), Luke Gaulke, Kirsten Green (2), Andrew Gresko, Matthew Griffin (2), Nate Hang (2), Noah Heilman, Ashley Hull, Andrew Jeffers, Seth Justice, Katie Kardum, Briana Keller, Kyle Knight, Sophie Kowalski, Emily Larson (4), Jonah Larson, Josh Latimer, Eric Leach, Kara Linard, Emily Lisa (2), Rachel Loudermilk (2), Andrew Maggio, Corbin Markwood, Lauren Martini, Tyler Mason, Casey Miller (2), Hayley Montgomery, Madison Mumma, Sophia Narotski, Liam Niemeyer (2), Mariae Norwood, Taylor Notestine, Emily Patton, Jon Patton, Sydney Pickett, David Pinkins (2), Kyle Planck (2), Jordan Potts (2), Alec Priest, Ben Priest (2), Andy Raines, Maddy Ruckel, Sara Sams, Zach Schultz, Michael Shuster (2), Michael Stewart (2), Chad Strickler (2), Zach Trainer, Scott Turpin (2), John Vanderhoff, Jeremy Wang, Lexi Watson, LeeAnn Wesley, Connor West, Zane Wherley, Leah Whitehead, Noelle Wilson, Trey Wilson, Xuping Yan (2), PHSN Brass Quartet 1, PHSN Brass Quartet 2, PHSN Brass Quartet 3, PHSN Clarinet Choir, PHSN Clarinet Quartet, PHSN Saxophone Quartet, PHSN Saxophone Quartet 1, Percussion Ensembles: African Sketches, Hungarian Dance, Japanese Impressions, Russian Sailors Dance, Samba, Violin/Viola Duet, Cello/Bass Duet, Cello Trio 1, Cello Trio 2, Violin Quartet and String Quartet 1.

PHSN students who received an "Excellent" rating include: Kerstyn Auman, Elizabeth Baldwin, Katie Bardales, Stefanie Bayley, Mark Bates, Thomas Berman, Adam Copas, Breanna Donnelly, Austin Eing, Carson Engle, Rachel Fazzina, Kiersha Fields, Jessie Fix, Raquel Glover, Maggie Greene, Andrew Gresko, Abigail Hall, Julia Hartman, Hannah Holstein, Alex Koenig, Michael Lynch, Alyssa Lyman, Daniel Maggio, Joshua McMarrow, Shelby Meyerose, Casey Miller, Chris Morgan, Sophia Narotski, Martin Nguyen, Leah Nutter, Ashley Patton, Ben Priest, Zach Schultz, Alissa Sheppard, Jessica Smith, Klementina Stojanovska, E.J. Strickler, Megan Stickney, Ian Taylor, Lindsay Thurston, Sarah Vanderhoff, Jeremy Wang, Julie Waterhouse, Scott Weber, Connor West, Leah Whitehead and Flute Choir 1.

PHSN students who received a "Good" rating include: Jeff Brewer, Kerri Cheatham (2), Audrey Cleaver, Ryan Cooper, Ashlynn Fisher, Cassidy Gillman, Tyler Greatorex, Jon Hang, Parish Harmon, Lindie Hess, Bronwen Kessler, Yuki Okabe, Jeanette Smith, Brian Thurston and Clayton Wolfe.

PHSN Students who performed in the "Festival Class" for comments only include: Taylor Jefferson, Michael Stewart, Brass Trio and String Quartet 2.

PHSC soloists and ensembles who received the top rating of "Superior."
Students who received a "Superior" rating include: Josh Dufford, Chris Miller, Dani Kunkel, Cara Richardson, Brittany Grundey, Madison Hernandez, Maya Cherry, Aisha Sharif, Amanda Appel, Kaitlin Nieman, Kiara Wagner, Kristin Lawler, Sydnie Jones, Nikki Cotton, Haley Ramey, David Drummond, Kiersten McElwain, Emilie Alexandre, Rease Johnson,  Kaitlyn Haynes, Sophomore Girls Ensemble, Freshman Girls Ensemble, Symphonic Choir Chamber Ensemble, Chorale Men's Ensemble, PHSC Chorale, Symphonic Girls Ensemble, Chorale Girls Ensemble, David Ortega, Andrew Kovaleski(Flute), Brent Alksnis, Tanya Jackson, Jacob Henry, Jordan Bloomster, Catalina Morales, Laveta Burke, Park Lukch, Mitchell Reade, Rease Johnson, Grace Hoagland (Piccolo), Garrett Lennington, Darius Evans, Anjelica Sheller, Andrew Kovaleski (Alto Saxophone), Tyler Kunkle, Roxy Hanson (piano), Stephanie Gase,  Percussion Ensemble (Garrett Lennington, Stephanie Gase, Caroline Ohleman, Darius Evans, Josh Cole, Mayuran Ravindran, Hannah Schlaerth), Clarinet Trio (Ashton Spann, Roxy Hanson, Alexandria Stewart), Percussion Ensemble, Park Lukich, Jon Juzmic, Garrett Lenington, Will Crook and Mayuran Ravindran.

PHSC students who received an "Excellent" rating include: Chorale Men's Quartet, Chelsia Appiah, Deryn Tye, Asriel Spencer, Katie Moran, Lauren Stone, Vanessa Gibson, Asha Toure, Zack Seaman, Monica Shimp, Courtney Werner, Lea Sewell, Audrey Bower, Sabrina Mitts, Kiana Thomas, Jillian Ternaux, Grace Hoagland (Flute), Alison Klingler, David Drummond, Xavier Robinson, Jonathan Kuzmic, Eric Miller, Andrew Kovaleski (Clarinet), Roxy Hanson, Ray Ledesma, Percussion Ensemble (Chris Wise, Chelsea Cozart, Kelly Hooper, Catalina Morales) Saxophone Quartet (Andrew Kovaleski, Julia Pierre, Ciara Cruder, Anjelica Sheller) and Low Brass Quartet (Brad McCullough, Chris Miller, Elliott Clark, Andy Taylor).

PHSC students who received a "Good" rating include:
PHSC Choir, Symphonic Boys Ensemble, Sarah Ann Smith, Lauren Brunner and Kiara Thomas.

PHSC Students who performed in the "FestivalClass" for comments only include: Chris Lancaster and Clarinet Trio (Mark Fugate, Catherine Wang, Pamela Pizarro-Ruiz).




Back to District News
Upcoming Events
Saturday, 11/1/2014
Antique and Craft Show
@Pickerington High School Central
Friday, 11/14/2014
Interims
11/26/2014 - 11/28/2014
No School - Thanksgiving Break
Tuesday, 12/9/2014 - 7:00 PM
Ridgeview & Diley Orchestra Concert
@PHS Central PAC
Thursday, 12/18/2014
End of 2nd Grading Period & 1st Semester
Friday, 12/19/2014
No School - Teacher Record Day
12/22/2014 - 1/2/2015
No School - Holiday Break
Monday, 1/5/2015
Classes Resume
Wednesday, 1/7/2015
Grade Cards
Friday, 1/16/2015
No School - Professional Development Day
Monday, 1/19/2015
No School - Martin Luther King Day
Friday, 2/6/2015
Interims
Thursday, 2/12/2015
K-12 Evening Parent/Teacher Conferences
Friday, 2/13/2015 - 6:30 PM
Heartstrings Orchestra Benefit Concert
@Peace UM Church
Monday, 2/16/2015
No School - Presidents Day
Wednesday, 2/18/2015
K-12 Evening Parent/Teacher Conferences
Friday, 3/6/2015
End of 3rd Grading Period
Friday, 3/13/2015
Grade Cards
3/30/2015 - 4/3/2015
No School - Spring Break
Monday, 4/6/2015
Classes Resume
Thursday, 4/16/2015
Interims
Friday, 4/17/2015
No School - Professional Development Day
Friday, 5/22/2015
Last Day of Classes for Teachers & Students - Early Dismissal
Saturday, 5/23/2015 - 9:00 AM
PHSC Graduation - 2015
@World Harvest
Saturday, 5/23/2015 - 1:00 PM
PHSN Graduation - 2015
@World Harvest
District Calendar